subscribe to cinematography world

The 76th Festival de Cannes winners’ list

May 30, 2023

After 11 days of an exceptional edition, the Jury of the 76th Festival de Cannes, chaired by Swedish director Ruben Östlund, surrounded by Moroccan director Maryam Touzani, French actor Denis Ménochet, British-Zambian screenwriter & director Rungano Nyoni, American actress & director Brie Larson, American actor & director Paul Dano, Afghan author Atiq Rahimi, Argentinian director & screenwriter Damián Szifron and French director Julia Ducournau, presented its winners’ list among the 21 films presented in Competition this year.

Feature Films

Palme d’or
ANATOMIE D’UNE CHUTE (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
Justine TRIET

Grand Prix
THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Jonathan GLAZER

Best Director
TRAN ANH Hùng
for LA PASSION DE DODIN BOUFFANT (THE POT-AU-FEU)

Jury Prize
KUOLLEET LEHDET (FALLEN LEAVES)
Aki KAURISMÄKI                                                                                 

Best Screenplay

SAKAMOTO Yuji
for KAIBUTSU (MONSTER) directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu

 

Best Performance by an Actress
Merve DIZDAR
in KURU OTLAR USTUNE (ABOUT DRY GRASSES) directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN                                                                                

Best Performance by an Actor
Kōji YAKUSHO
in PERFECT DAYS directed by Wim WENDERS

Short films

Palme d’or
27
Flóra Anna BUDA

Special Mention
FÁR (INTRUSION)
Gunnur MARTINSDÓTTIR SCHLÜTER

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Prize
HOW TO HAVE SEX
Molly MANNING WALKER
1st film

Jury’s Prize
LES MEUTES (HOUNDS)
Kamal LAZRAQ
1st film

Directing Prize
Asmae EL MOUDIR
in KADIB ABYAD (THE MOTHER OF ALL LIES)

New Voice Prize
AUGURE (OMEN)
Baloji
1st film

Ensemble Prize
CROWRÃ (THE BURITI FLOWER)
João SALAVIZA & Renée NADER MESSORA

Freedom Prize
GOODBYE JULIA 
Mohamed KORDOFANI

1st film

La Cinef

First Prize
NORWEGIAN OFFSPRING
Marlene Emilie LYNGSTAD
Den Danske Filmskole, Denmark

Second Prize
HOLE
HWANG Hyein
Korean Academy of Film Arts, South Korea

Third Prize
AYYUR (MOON)
Zineb WAKRIM
ÉSAV Marrakech, Morocco

Caméra d’or
BÊN TRONG VO KEN VANG (INSIDE THE YELLOW COCOON SHELL)
PHAM Thien An

Directors’ Fortnight

L’œil  d’or – Year of the documentary (ex aequo)

LES FILLES D’OLFA

Kaouther BEN HANIA

 

KADIB ABYAD (THE MOTHER OF ALL LIES)

Asmae EL MOUDIR

 

The Higher Technical Commission for Sound and Images

 

The jury of the CST artist-technician prize awarded the 2023 prize to Johnnie Burn, Sound Designer and Chief Sound Editor on Jonathan Glazer’s film “The Zone of Interest“. His sound design embodies the horror of genocide and questions our humanity.

 

The 2023 jury of the CST Young technician Prize selected Anne-Sophie Delseries, head set designer on the film “Marguerite’s Theorem“. Thanks to the delicacy of her work, Anne-Sophie Delseries succeeded in giving birth to a third character who is an essential part of the film’s narrative.

 

lightsource film
godox
litegear spectrum os2
CVP

vortex 4

cinematography world

Related Posts