subscribe to cinematography world

Nominations announced for British Independent Film Awards

Nov 10, 2022

The nominations have been announced for the 2022 British Independent Film Awards, celebrating the best in independent film talent both in front of and behind the camera. The Awards are marking their 25th year with the introduction of new performance, debut and music categories.

The Best Cinematography category, sponsored by Dirty Looks and Kodak, sees five talented DPs recognised: Alfredo de Juan for Nascondino (Hide & Seek); Rob Hardy BSC ASC for Men; Joel Honeywell for Kanaval; Gregory Oke forAftersun; and Ari Wegner ACS for The Wonder.

This year, women dominate the performance, writing and directing categories. Debut films lead nominations, with 16 for Aftersun and 13 for Blue Jean. The Wonder follows with 12 nominations, then Living with nine, Flux Gourmet with seven, and God’s Creatures, Men and The Origin have five each.

The winners will be revealed at the BIFA ceremony on Sunday 4 December. See below for the full list of nominations – congratulations to all the nominees!

Best Cinematography sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak

ALFREDO DE JUAN Nascondino

ROB HARDY Men

JOEL HONEYWELL Kanaval

GREGORY OKE Aftersun

ARI WEGNER The Wonder

Good Luck To You, Leo Grande

Best Joint Lead Performance

FRANKIE CORIO, PAUL MESCAL Aftersun

DARYL McCORMACK, EMMA THOMPSON Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

JESSIE BUCKLEY, RORY KINNEAR Men

TAMARA LAWRANCE, LETITIA WRIGHT The Silent Twins

Best Ensemble Performance

BLUE JEAN Ensemble including Rosy McEwen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page, Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel

EMILY Ensemble including Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian Dunbar

FLUX GOURMET Ensemble including Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer

OUR RIVER… OUR SKY Ensemble including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa

THE WONDER Ensemble including Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’Byrne, Josie Walker

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director) sponsored by BBC Film

ANDREW CUMMING The Origin

THOMAS HARDIMAN Medusa Deluxe

FRANCES O’CONNOR Emily

GEORGIA OAKLEY Blue Jean

CHARLOTTE WELLS Aftersun

Breakthrough Producer sponsored by Pinewood and Shepperton Studios

ALEKSANDRA BILIĆ, JENNIFER CORCORAN Nascondino [Hide & Seek]

PAUL KENNEDY Nightride [also produced by Jon Silk]

RUPERT MAJENDIE Brian and Charles

NADIRA MURRAY Winners [also produced by Paul Welsh]

HÉLÈNE SIFRE Blue Jean

Brian And Charles

Breakthrough Performance sponsored by Netflix

FRANKIE CORIO Aftersun

LEO LONG I Used to Be Famous

KÍLA LORD CASSIDY The Wonder

ROSY McEWEN Blue Jean

SAFIA OAKLEY-GREEN The Origin

Best Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4

SHANE CROWLEY God’s Creatures

DAVID EARL, CHRIS HAYWARD Brian and Charles

RUTH GREENBERG The Origin

GEORGIA OAKLEY Blue Jean

CHARLOTTE WELLS Aftersun

Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary

KATHRYN FERGUSON Nothing Compares

VICTORIA FIORE Nascondino [Hide & Seek]

LEAH GORDON, EDDIE HUTTON MILLS Kanaval

JONO McLEOD My Old School

BECKY HUTNER Fashion Reimagined

The Raindance Discovery Award

ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques

FADIA’S TREE Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett

OFF THE RAILS Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander

REBELLION Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor

WINNERS Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh

Best Feature Documentary sponsored by Intermission

MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie

MY OLD SCHOOL Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein

NASCONDINO [HIDE & SEEK] Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilić

NOTHING COMPARES Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie

YOUNG PLATO Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath, David Rane

Best British Short Film supported by BFI Network

A FOX IN THE NIGHT Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacob Smith

HONESTY Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renée, Elly Camisa

SANDSTORM Seemab Gul, Abid Aziz Merchant

SCALE Joseph Pierce, Hélène Mitjavile

TOO ROUGH Sean Lìonadh, Ross McKenzie, Alfredo Covelli

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov,

CLOSE Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens

DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm

The Worst Person In The World

Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society & Spotlight

SHAHEEN BAIG Blue Jean

LEILA BERTRAND Our River… Our Sky

KHARMEL COCHRANE The Silent Twins

KAHLEEN CRAWFORD Living

LUCY PARDEE Aftersun

Best Costume Design

JENNY BEAVAN Mrs Harris Goes to Paris

SAFFRON CULLANE Flux Gourmet

ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX The Wonder

FRANK GALLACHER Aftersun

SANDY POWELL Living

Best Editing

JOANNA CRICKMAY Elizabeth: A Portrait in Parts

IZABELLA CURRY Blue Jean

MÁTYÁS FEKETE Flux Gourmet

MICK MAHON Nothing Compares

BLAIR McCLENDON Aftersun

Best Original Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing

DANNY BENSI, SAUNDER JURRIAANS God’s Creatures

OLIVER COATES Aftersun

MATTHEW HERBERT The Wonder

ADAM JANOTA BZOWSKI The Origin

BEN SALISBURY, GEOFF BARROW Men

Best Make-Up & Hair Design

OYA AYGÖR, MURAT ÇAĞIN Aftersun

MORNA FERGUSON, LORRI ANN KING The Wonder

SIOBHAN HARPER-RYAN Flux Gourmet

NIAMH MORRISON The Origin

EUGENE SOULEIMAN, SCARLETT O’CONNELL Medusa Deluxe

Best Effects

CHRIS MARSHALL The Feast

DAVID SIMPSON Men

AHMED YOUSRY Nezouh

Best Music Supervision

LUCY BRIGHT Aftersun

PHIL CANNING The Phantom of the Open

RUPERT HOLLIER Living

Best Sound supported by Halo

TIM HARRISON, RAOUL BRAND, CASSANDRA RUTLEDGE Flux Gourmet

GLENN FREEMANTLE, BEN BARKER, GILLIAN DODDERS, HOWARD BARGOFF, MITCH LOW Men

JOVAN AJDER Aftersun

HUGH FOX, BEN BAIRD The Wonder

DOM CORBISIERO, DAI SHELL The Feast

Best Production Design

FLETCHER JARVIS Flux Gourmet

GRANT MONTGOMERY The Wonder

HELEN SCOTT Living

BILLUR TURAN Aftersun

GARY WILLIAMSON Medusa Deluxe

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film

To be announced

 

cinematography world

Related Posts

Share via
Copy link