subscribe to cinematography world

Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) present the 68th annual Golden Reel Awards

Apr 21, 2021

The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented the 68th annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards at a fully-virtual, international ceremony. Golden Reel Awards recognising outstanding achievement in sound editing were presented in 22 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries, games, special venue, and other media.

Academy Award-winning re-recording mixer Chris Jenkins presented the MPSE Filmmaker Award to Mad Max director George Miller. The MPSE Career Achievement Award, honouring supervising sound editor Dennis Drummond, was presented by three-time Academy Award-nominated re-recording mixer David Giammarco. (Drummond’s award was accepted by his brother, Patrick Drummond.)

George Miller

The opening address was given by MPSE president Mark Lanza who invoked the challenges and benefits in hosting the ceremony remotely. “While I’m sure you will love the virtual experience, the show’s true purpose is to honour the nominated projects and the artists who crafted them,” he said. “In person or virtual, a Golden Reel Award is just as coveted. We congratulate the nominees and winners tonight as we recognize the best in sound over the past year.”

Dennis Drummond

Acclaimed voice actors Kelly Stables and David Cowgill hosted the event. Category awards were presented by sound professionals from around the world, including Australia (Wayne Pashley, Libby Villa, Derryn Pasquill), China (Jianxi Zhang, Yang Jiang, Zhao Nan), Mexico (Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Javier Umpierrez), Los Angeles, (Brian Slack, Bernard Weiser, Nancy Cartwright), India (Baylon Fonseca, Karan Singh, Vijay Rathinam) and Russia (Aleksey Sinitsyn, Dmitriy Kliminov).

 

 

 

 

68th Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Golden Reel Awards

WINNERS

FILMMAKER AWARD

George Miller

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dennis Drummond

CATEGORY WINNERS (1 Tie)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Soul – Disney

Soul

Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Jonathan Stevens, Steve Orlando
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editors: Sally Boldt, Justin Pearson

 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

The Reason I Jump – Vulcan Productions

Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Sound Effects Editors: Laurence Love Greed, Alexej Mungersdorff, Jack Wensley
Dialogue Editor: Jamie McPhee
Foley Editor: Srdjan Kurpjel

 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

The Eight Hundred – CMC Pictures

Supervising Sound Editor and Editor: Kang Fu
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Miller
Dialogue Editor: Ai Long Tan
Foley Artist: Lan Long
Music Editor: Fei Yu

 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore

Tenet – Warner Bros.

Tenet

Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga – Netflix

Music Editors: Allegra De Souza, Peter Oso Snell, MPSE; Jon Mooney

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Dialogue / ADR

The Trial Of The Chicago 7 – Netflix

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Supervising Sound and ADR Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editors: Michael Hertlein, MPSE; Jeena Schoenke, Jon Michaels

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

Greyhound – Apple TV+

Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler
Associate Supervising Sound Editor: Will Digby, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, Jon Title
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Richard Kitting, Odin Benitez, MPSE; Jason King
Foley Editor: Luke Gibleon
Foley Artist: Marko Costanzo

 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Servant: “2:00” – Apple TV+

Supervising Sound Editor: Sean Garnhart
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Filip
Dialogue Editor: Michael Feuser
Music Editor: Lesley Langs
Foley Editor: Julien Pirrie
Foley Artist: Gareth Rhys Jones

 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music

Vikings: “The Best Laid Plans” – Amazon

Music Editors: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE; Lise Beauchesne

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

The Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi – Disney+

The Mandalorian

Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

The Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi – Disney+

Supervising Sound Editor: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music

The Queen’s Gambit: “Adjournment” – Netflix

Music Editor: Tom Kramer

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue / ADR

The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game” – Netflix

Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman
Dialogue Editors: Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE; Eric Hoehn

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

** TIE **

The Queen’s Gambit: “End Game” – Netflix

The Queen’s Gambit

Supervising Sound Editors: Gregg Swiatlowski, Eric Hirsch
Sound Designer: Wylie Stateman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, James David Redding III, Leo Marcil, Eric Hoehn
Foley Artist / Editor: Rachel Chancey

Star Trek: Picard “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2” – CBS All Access

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

A Christmas Carol – FX

Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Tom Stewart, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Iain Wilkinson
Foley Artists: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Mortal Kombat Legends: “Scorpion’s Revenge” – Warner Bros. Animation

Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan, Ezra Walker
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, MPSE; Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time: “Episode 1” – EPIX/Amblin

Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editor: Lucas Miller

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

The Ultimate Playlist of Noise – Hulu

Supervising Sound Editor: Odin Benitez, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Designer: Russell Topal, MPSE
Foley Editor: Rustam Gimadlye
Foley Artists: Bogdan Zavarzin, Natalia Syeryakova
Music Editor: Katerina Tolkishevskaya

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

The Last of Us Part II – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

The Last of Us Part II – Sony Interactive Entertainment

Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Baba Yaga – Baobab Studios

Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designers: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

The Unknown – The National Film and Television School

Supervising Sound Editor: Yin Lee
Sound Designer: Yin Lee

 

Cover Photo: The Eight Hundred

cinematography world

Related Posts

Share via
Copy link