subscribe to cinematography world

Festival de Cannes 2022 : The Official Selection

Apr 19, 2022

Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux have announced the Official Selection for the 75th edition of the Festival de Cannes at the UGC Normandie in Paris.

See the list of feature films selected in Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Midnight Screenings, Cannes Premiere and Special Screenings.

Opening film:

Z (COMME Z)
Michel HAZANAVICIUS ***

Z (Comme Z)

HOLY SPIDER
Ali ABBASI

LES AMANDIERS
Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI

CRIMES OF THE FUTURE
David CRONENBERG

TORI AND LOKITA
Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE

STARS AT NOON
Claire DENIS

FRÈRE ET SŒUR
Arnaud DESPLECHIN

CLOSE
Lukas DHONT

ARMAGEDDON TIME
James GRAY

Armageddon Time

BROKER
KORE-EDA Hirokazu

NOSTALGIA
Mario MARTONE

RMN
Cristian MUNGIU

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Ruben ÖSTLUND

HAEOJIL GYEOLSIM (DECISION TO LEAVE)
PARK Chan-Wook

SHOWING UP
Kelly REICHARDT

LEILA’S BROTHERS
Saeed ROUSTAEE

BOY FROM HEAVEN
Tarik SALEH

ZHENA CHAIKOVSKOGO (TCHAÏKOVSKI’S WIFE)
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV

EO
Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI

Un Certain Regard

LES PIRES
Lise AKOKA, Romane GUERET
1st film

KURAK GÜNLER (BURNING DAYS)
Emin ALPER

METRONOM
Alexandru BELC
1st film

SICK OF MYSELF
Kristoffer BORGLI

ALL THE PEOPLE I’LL NEVER BE
Davy CHOU

DOMINGO Y LA NIEBLA (DOMINGO AND THE MIDST)
Ariel ESCALANTE MEZA

PLAN 75
HAYAKAWA Chie
1st film

UNTITLED PINE RIDGE PROJECT
Riley KEOUGH, Gina GAMMELL
1st film

CORSAGE
Marie KREUTZER

BACHENNYA METELYKA (BUTTERFLY VISION)
Maksim NAKONECHNYI
1st film

VANSKABTE LAND / VOLAÐA LAND (GODLAND)
Hlynur PÁLMASON

RODEO
Lola QUIVORON
1st film

JOYLAND
Saim SADIQ
1st film

THE SILENT TWINS
Agnieszka SMOCZYNSKA

THE STRANGER
Thomas M WRIGHT

Out of Competition:

TOP GUN: MAVERICK
Joseph KOSINSKI

ELVIS
Baz LUHRMANN

Elvis

MASQUERADE
Nicolas BEDOS

NOVEMBRE
Cédric JIMENEZ

THREE THOUSAND YEARS OF LONGING
George MILLER

 

Midnight Screenings: 

HUNT
LEE Jung-Jae


FUMER FAIT TOUSSER
Quentin DUPIEUX

MOONAGE DAYDREAM
Brett MORGEN

Cannes Premiere: 

DODO
Panos H. KOUTRAS

ESTERNO NOTTE  (NIGHTFALL)
Marco BELLOCCHIO

IRMA VEP
Olivier ASSAYAS

NOS FRANGINS
Rachid BOUCHAREB

    

Special Screenings: 

JERRY LEE LEWIS: TROUBLE IN MIND
Ethan COEN

THE NATURAL HISTORY OF DESTRUCTION 
Sergei LOZNITSA

ALL THAT BREATHES
Shaunak SEN

cinematography world

Related Posts

Share via
Copy link