subscribe to cinematography world

American Society of Cinematographers announces 2022 nominees


Jan 26, 2022

Belfast, Dune, Nightmare Alley, The Power Of The Dog, and The Tragedy Of Macbeth contend in Feature Film Category

Bruno Delbonnel (The Tragedy Of Macbeth), Greig Fraser (Dune), Dan Laustsen (Nightmare Alley), Ari Wegner (The Power Of The Dog), and Haris Zambarloukos (Belfast) were nominated on Tuesday for the 36th annual ASC Awards.

Winners will be announced during the awards on March 20th, 2022. The ceremony will be a hybrid event, both in person and live streamed, at the historic ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood.

dune

DUNE
Copyright: © 2020 Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Photo Credit: Chiabella James
Caption: (L-r) TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET as Paul Atreides and REBECCA FERGUSON as Lady Jessica Atreides in Warner Bros. Pictures and Legendary Pictures’ action adventure “DUNE,” a Warner Bros. Pictures release.

Below is a complete list of this year’s nominees by category:

Feature Film

  • Bruno Delbonnel AFC ASC for The Tragedy Of Macbeth
  • Greig Fraser ACS ASC for Dune
  • Dan Laustsen DFF ASC for Nightmare Alley
  • Ari Wegner ACS for The Power Of The Dog
  • Haris Zambarloukos BSC GSC for Belfast

category sponsored by Keslow Camera

Nightmare Alley

Spotlight

  • Ruben Impens SBC for Titane
  • Pat Scola for Pig
  • Adolpho Veloso ABC for Jockey

category sponsored by Panavision

Titane

Documentary

  • Jessica Beshir for Faya Dayi
  • Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill for Cusp
  • Daniel Schönauer for The Hidden Life Of Trees

category sponsored Sony

THE POWER OF THE DOG: KODI SMIT-McPHEE as PETER in THE POWER OF THE DOG. Cr. KIRSTY GRIFFIN/NETFLIX © 2021

Motion Picture, Limited Series, or Pilot Made for Television

  • Steve Annis for Foundation – Pilot Episode: The Emperor’s Peace
  • Tim Ives ASC for Halston – Episode: The Party’s Over
  • James Laxton ASC for The Underground Railroad – Episode: Chapter 9: Indiana Winter
  • Christophe Nuyens SBC for Lupin– Pilot Episode: Chapter 1
  • Ben Richardson, ASC for Mare Of Easttown – Episode: Illusions

category sponsored by ARRI

Mare of Easttown

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Non-Commercial

  • Stuart Biddlecombe for The Handmaid’s Tale – Episode: The Wilderness
  • David Garbett for Sweet Tooth – Episode: Big Man
  • David Greene ASC CSC for Chaplewaite – Episode: The Promised
  • Jon Joffin ASC for Titans – Episode: Souls
  • Boris Mojsovski ASC CSC for Titans – Episode: Home
  • Kate Reid BSC for The Nevers– Episode: Hanged

category sponsored by Panavision

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial

  • Thomas Burstyn CSC NZSC for Snowpiercer – Episode: Our Answer for Everything
  • Tommy Maddox-Upshaw ASC for Snowfall – Episode: Weight
  • Ronald Paul Richard for Riverdale – Episode: Chapter Eighty-Nine: Reservoir Dogs
  • Brendan Steacy CSC for Clarice – Episode: Silence is Purgatory
  • David Stockton ASC for Mayans M.C. – Episode: The Orneriness of Kings
  • Gavin Struthers ASC BSC for Superman & Lois– Episode: Heritage

category sponsored by Red Digital Cinema

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series

  • Marshall Adams ASC for Servant – Episode: 2:00
  • Michael Berlucchi for Mythic Quest – Episode: Backstory!
  • Adam Bricker for Hacks – Episode: There is No Line
  • Paula Huidobro for Physical– Episode: Let’s Get Together
  • Jaime Reynoso AMC for The Kominsky Method– Episode: And it’s Getting More and More Absurd

category sponsored by Picture Shop

Last year’s ASC feature film winner was Erik Messerschmidt, ASC for Mank who went on to win an Oscar for Best Achievement in Cinematography.

The Spotlight Award, which recognizes exceptional cinematography in independent, foreign or art-house-type films went to Aurélien Marra in 2021 for Two Of Us

The 2021 ASC Documentary Award went to Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw for The Truffle Hunters.

For information regarding the 36th ASC Awards, visit www.theasc.com or call 323-969-4333. 

cinematography world

Related Posts

Share via
Copy link